ELECTED AND APPOINTED BOROUGH OFFICIALS

 

MEMBERS OF BOROUGH COUNCIL:                    COUNCIL COMMITTEES:

S. Phil Hundley, President                                  Finance/Pension:

John K. Means, Vice President                            John K. Means, Chair

Craig S. Kinney                                                 Thomas W. McCargo

Thomas W. McCargo                                          J. Brandon Snyder

Dr. Thomas L. Pangburn                                    Ordinance:

J. Brandon Snyder                                             Thomas W. McCargo, Chair

Belinda M. Thompson                                        Belinda M. Thompson

                                                                       Dr. Thomas L. Pangburn

MAYOR:                                                           Streets and Roads:

John C Oliver, III                                              J. Brandon Snyder, Chair

                                                                      Craig S. Kinney

SOLICITOR:                                                     Dr. Thomas L. Pangburn

Laura W. Stone

 

ENGINEER:                                                      SEWAGE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER:

Ruthann L. Omer, P.E.                                      W. Scott Rusmisel, P.E.

Bryan Flaugh, P.E.                                            (The Gateway Engineers, Inc.)

(The Gateway Engineers, Inc.)                           (412) 921-4030

(412) 921-4030

                                                                       CONSTRUCTION CODE

HEALTH OFFICER:                                             ENFORCEMENT OFFICER:

Judith Semple                                                   Denis Ranalli

                                                                       (724) 612-8616

DEPUTY REAL ESTATE TAX COLLECTOR:

William P. Rohe

(412) 741-5119 ext. 4

 

 

HISTORICAL ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW BOARD (HARB):

Thomas W. McCargo, Acting Chair

S. Phil Hundley

Brendan Kenny

Belinda Thompson

Dr. Shannon McGranahan

Denis Ranalli

Elizabeth Sykes

James R. Wardrop

Joseph Zemba

 

PLANNING COMMISSION:                                  ZONING HEARING BOARD:

Thomas W. McCargo, Chair                                Charles Thorne, Chair

John K Means, Secretary                                   Kirk F. Vincent, Vice Chair

Thomas R. Kopf                                                John Tippins

Michael Sirianni

Raymond White

 

PARK COMMISSION:                                          CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION:

Craig S. Kinney, Chair                                        J. Brandon Snyder, Chair

Cherry Semple White, Secretary                         George H. Craig, Jr., Secretary

Linda Edson                                                      Francye Kinney

Margaret H. Forsyth

David C. Genter                                                VACANCY BOARD:

Mary Odom                                                       F. L. Brown

Robert Patterson

James R. Wardrop

(vacancy)

 

UNIFORM CONSTRUCTION CODE APPEALS BOARD:

Manly Applegate

Steven C. Thomas

Sandra Hundley

 

APPOINTED BOROUGH STAFF

 

ADMINISTRATION:

William P. Rohe                                           Kate Stringent

Manager/Secretary/Zoning Officer                Assistant Manager/Planner

Treasurer / Deputy Tax Collector                  (412) 741-5119 ext. 2

 

ROAD DEPARTMENT:

Jeffrey Marek, Foreman                               John Trapp

(412) 741-0203                                          Daniel Harkness 

 

POLICE DEPARTMENT:

(412) 741-5111 (emergency)                       

(412) 741-5119 ext. 1 (non-emergency) 

 

PARK NATURALIST:                                     PARK FORESTER:

April Claus                                                  Nate Briggs

(412) 741-7536                                           (412) 660-0030